<!-- Insert your title here -->

Brevard SA

BREVARD SA: 2017/18  Competitive Season - Updated

 

Traditionally tryouts begin after Memorial Day, but this year, as approved by FYSA member clubs at the 2016 FYSA Annual General Meeting (AGM), tryouts can begin as early as April 1, 2017.   Even though tryouts can begin in April, players are committed to their current competitive team and club until the first of June. 

 

BSA will be hosting three (3) tryouts per age group throughout April and May of 2017 with the possibility of adding additional tryout dates. Tryout dates, times, and locations are listed below. BSA will also be emailing updates as they become available.

 

General Rules for Tryouts

·       Click Here to register for Tryouts.  All players must register prior to tryouts.

·       Bring a completed FYSA Medical Release - Click Here to download the FYSA Medical Release Form

·       Parents are not allowed on the field, all parents, family and friends must remain outside the perimeter of the tryout complexes at all times.

·       Please have your child wear their shin guards, bring a soccer ball, and plenty of fluids.

·       Plan to arrive at least 45 minutes prior to the beginning of your tryout.

·       See Age Chart

 

Player Selection

Through out the tryout process coaches will be selecting players for teams.  The coach will be sending an email to each selected player with an invitation to join a team.  The email will include the complete registration packet that must be returned to the coach to assure the invitation to join a team is secured.  In addition to returning the registration information, each player will need to register for the appropriate 2017/18 Competitive Team.  Registration for a 2017/18 Competitive Team can be done by clicking here.  Be sure to select the correct age group and team identifier.


Tryout Details

Tryouts will occur at the Max Rodes Park fields and be held on:

Details of the tryout dates are below:

Date Gender Time
4/15/17 Boys 8:00 - 9:30am - 11u / 12u / 13u 
10:00 - 11:30am - 14u / 15u/ 16u        
12:00 - 1:30pm - 17u / 18u / 19u
4/15/17 Girls 2:00 - 3:30pm - 11u / 12u / 13u 
4:00 - 5:30pm - 14u / 15u / 16u 
6:00 - 7:30pm - 17u / 18u / 19u
4/19/17Girls6:30 - 8:00pm - 13u
4/24/17Girls6:00 - 7:30pm - 12u / 14u (at Southwest Park)
4/26/17Girls6:30 - 8:00pm - 13u
4/29/17 Girls 8:00 - 9:30am - 11u / 12u / 13u 
10:00 - 11:30am - 14u / 15u / 16u 
12:00 - 1:30pm - 17u / 18u / 19u
4/29/17 Boys 2:00 - 3:30pm - 11u / 12u / 13u 
4:00 - 5:30pm - 14u / 15u / 16u 
6:00 - 7:30pm - 17u / 18u / 19u
5/1/17Girls6:00 - 7:30pm - 12u / 14u (at Southwest Park)
5/13/17 Boys 8:00 - 9:30am - 11u / 12u / 13u 
10:00 - 11:30am - 14u / 15u / 16u 
12:00 - 1:30pm - 17u / 18u / 19u
5/13/17 Girls 2:00 - 3:30pm - 11u / 12u  
4:00 - 5:30pm - 14u / 15u / 16u 
6:00 - 7:30pm - 17u / 18u / 19u
5/16/17Girls5:30 - 7:00pm - 13u (at Max Rodes Park)
5/16/17Boys7:00 - 8:30pm - 14u (at Flutie Athletic Complex)
5/18/17Girls5:30 - 7:00pm - 13u
5/18/17Boys5:30 - 7:00pm - 12u Black (at Flutie Athletic Complex)
5/30/17      Girls    5:30 - 7:00pm - 11u / 12u / 13u / 14u
7:00 - 8:30pm - 15u / 16u / 17u / 18u / 19u
5/31/17Boys5:30 - 7:00pm - 11u / 12u / 13u / 14u
7:00 - 8:30pm - 15u / 16u / 17u / 18u / 19u
6/1/17Girls7:00 - 8:30pm - 15u / 16u / 17u / 18u / 19u


2017/18 BSA Competitive Coaching Slate

 

Situational and Placement Programs

Year

Age

Boys

 

Year

Age

Girls

1999

19U

Miguel Arriaga (Blue)

1999

19U

Donny Spielman (Blue)

2000

18U

Matt Hamilton (Blue)

2000

18U

Scott McCulloch (Blue)

2001

17U

Carlos Panchana (Blue)

2001

17U

Dave Luna / Miguel Arriaga (Blue)

2002

16U

Ellis Riley (Blue)

2002

16U

Bob Moon / Dave Luna (Blue)

David Warner (Black)

Rob Rogulski (Black)

2003

15U

Miguel Arriaga (Blue)

2003

15U

David Luna/Jessica Monarch (Blue)

David Warner (Black)

2004

14U

Jerry McCabe (Blue)

2004

14U

Jessica Monarch (Blue)

Matt Hamilton (Black)

Bob Moon (Black)

2005

13U

Mike Villanueva/Tim Gacioch (Blue)

2005

13U

Julie Williammee/Adrian Moo (Blue)

Ellis Riley (Black)

Lehem Berrios/Carlos Ferreira (White)

2006

12U

Dustin Smith (Blue)

2006

12U

Adrian Moo (Blue)

Lynne Stahl (Black)

Roby Stahl (Black)

2007

11U

Tim Zander (Blue)

2007

11U

Roby Stahl (Blue)

 





 

Academy and Juniors Programs

Max Rhodes Site Director - Adrian Moo

Palm Bay Regional Site Director - Scott McCulloch

Flutie Personnel Director - Ellis Riley Flutie Site
Technical Director - Bob Moon

2008

10U

Adrian Moo

Scott McCulloch

Bob Moon

Ellis Riley

Mike Villaneuva

Miguel Arriga

2009

9U

Adrian Moo

Scott McCulloch

Bob Moon

MLaden Susanj

John McGeogh

TBD

2010 & 2011

8U

Adrian Moo

Scott McCulloch

Bob Moon

Carlos Panchana

TBD

TBD

2012 & 2013

6U

Adrian Moo

Scott McCulloch

Bob Moon

Julie Williammee

TBD

TBD

2014
&
2015

4 & 3

Adrian Moo

Scott McCulloch

Bob Moon


Julie Williammee

Julie Nutting

TBD

 


















Season Dates

Practice will officially commence the beginning of August 2017 and will run through the end of May 2018.